Tamanu Oil

Coldpressed Tamanu-Oil

CollincGro
Price per Liter
    Delivery time:5-7 days
Add to cart
  • Description
  • More
  • Specifications

Tamanu-Oil can be used for a wide range of skin care solutions, hairscalp, body.

Tamanu-oil is traditionally used to support acne, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scars, ulcers, itching, scaly skin, body odor, fungal infections, skin rash, sores, sunburn, sciatica, rosacea, foot odor, fissures, winter hands, rheumatism , shingles, athlete's foot, scrapes, cuts, sores, boils, insect bites and stings, severe burns, neuralgia, gout and dermatophytosis of the beard or scalp. It is ideal for use in massage oils that are intended to address various types of pain.

We go far for the best quality oil and found the best quality oil on islands in Oceania.
Origin Tamanu-Oil: Islands of Oceania

Traditionally the oil is used for acne scarring, treatment of psoriasis, eczema, skin, hair, as an anti-aging product or as an ingredient in cosmetic products, the oil is also used for sunburns, wounds and more.

Tamanu oil, also known as Foraha oil and green gold, is pressed from the fruit of the Calophyllum inophyllum plant, better known as the Tamanu nut tree. The plant receive its name from Latin meaning 'beautiful leaf', hence another popular nickname for the age-old remedy: Beauty Leaf Oil.

In the traditional medicinal practices of the Pacific islands, Tamanu-Oil has been used for centuries to soothe and effectively eliminate various infections, skin conditions. It was applied topically to soothe scrapes, cuts, burns and sunburn, blisters, scars, mosquito bites, dry skin, acne, eczema. It is also traditionally used to treat body and foot odors, nerve irritation.

Skin disorders are often difficult to distinguish.
This is partly due to the fact that many skin disorders (may) show the same type of symptoms and / or because there are several skin disorders at the same time or one after the other. Dry, chapped skin. Skin repairing, caring, soothing, soothing and hydrating oil. Tamanu-Oil.
Can be used for dry, chapped skin, bursting skin, and also supports the recovery of scars. Keeps the skin young, tight and elastic. Tamanu-Oil  is a 100% natural oil with a variety of ingredients to optimally care for the skin. The oil has a beneficial effect on the firmness, elasticity and smoothness of the skin and helps reduce wrinkles. Tamanu-Oil  supports healthy cells and tissue through the unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid. The skin becomes visibly supple and the special properties
in Tamanu-Oil prevents further damage to skin cells.


Apply Tamanu-Oil  undiluted 2-3 times a day initially, if possible, because it works faster with frequent application to the skin (but do not overdo it). There are no known side effects. In some cases, Tamanu-Oil  can cause hypersensitivity in people with allergies to Calophyllum inophyllum. Always test a small piece of skin first and wait at least 24 hours. By using Tamanu-Oil it can have benefits in soothing and balancing infected skin. A few drops is sufficient to apply directly to your skin. You can lower the dosage if your skin does not absorb the oil quickly enough.

Tamanu-Oil can be mixed with cosmetic products.
A few drops is enough.
[Tamanu Tip, with slightly sensitive skin: 1 drop on your skin well before bedtime every night].

Application : Topical application on skin, hairscalp
Ingredients : 100% Calophyllum Inophyllum Seed oil
Color : Tinted “green/gold”
Smell : Nutty
Skin Type : - Normal skin   
- Dry skin   
- Oily Skin  
- Combination Skin